Archive for the 'academics' Category

December 09 Graduates Listed

Tuesday, January 12th, 2010

Pineville, LA…Louisiana College announces the names of candidates for degrees during the commencement exercises held December 12, 2009 in Guinn Auditorium. The December Commencement was a first for Louisiana College.  Candidates are listed in alphabetical order by last name according to degree.

 Bachelor of Arts

Lindsay Elizabeth Breaux2 , Elementary Education, Lafayette; Anna Leslie Gilliland2, History, Pineville; Daniel Scott Hathorn, Fitness & Wellness, Monroe; Laura Elizabeth Holifield, Elementary Education, Vinton; Clinton Aaron Land Psychology, Alexandria; Jared Dewaine Little, Christian Education, Winnfield; William Russell Nixon III, Communication Arts, Pineville; Brandon Scott Penton, Christian Education, Pear River;  Kristopher Wayne Prestridge, Theatre Arts, Deville; David Benjamin Roux2 , Fitness & Wellness, Denham Springs;  Amye Elizabeth Segura2, English, Houma;  William Dwayne Smith3, Interdisciplinary Studies, Basile;  Terry Michael Wiley, Jr., Sociology, Prairieville.

Bachelor of Music

Cameron Lee Weatherford, Church Music, Baton Rouge

Bachelor of Science

Danielle Lynn Antley, Athletic Training, West Monroe;  Huei-Ju Chiang2, Business Administration/ Accounting Management/marketing, Santo Domingo; Caitlin rose Crump2, Business Administration-Accounting, Pineville; Sean Charles Ford, Mathematics, Winnfield; Scotty W. Jutze, Criminal Justice, Vivian; Chaz J.K. Kuikahi, Business Administration/Management/Marketing, Gilmer, TX; Lewis McGraw Lauve, Criminal Justice, Woodworth; William Andrew Magel3, Biology, Sulphur, Keith John McNeal, Criminal Justice, Effie, Joseph Paul Saverino, Criminal Justice, Leesville; Jessica Natalie Stanford, Public Administration, Folsom; Teri Christina Mayeux Stuckey, Business Administration/Management/Marketing, Alexandria; Sonny Nicole Taylor, Business Administration-Accounting, Sulphur

Bachelor of Social Work

Latrisa Renee Harris, Social Work, Alexandria

Bachelor of General Studies

Jackie-Ruth Douglas-Mays, Social Studies, Alexandria; Steven Joseph Simoneaux, Social Studies, Franklin

 1summa cum laude (3.90 - 3.99)  
2magna cum laude (3.70 - 3.89) 
3cum laude (3.50 3.69)

 Master of Arts in Teaching

Kolade T. Adeyemi, Mansfield, TX; Keenya Janeé Alfred, Eunice; Melissa Renae Bailey, Grandview, TX; Andrea Wardsworth Baker, Pineville; Jenna Barber Barrett, Bedford, TX; Jacob Delling Bates, New Iberia; Heidi Beth Broussard, Pecan Island; Trina Giddings Brow, Coushatta; Kimberly Flynn Bryan, Pollock; Bryann Ashley Caldwell, Murchison, TX; Keithca Joi Callihan, Simmesport; John Aubrey Campbell, Gibson; Tracy Loe Caskey, Winnfield; Jacob Dwayne Chapman, Minden; Vikki L. Chilton, Arlington, TX; Tabatha K. Toler Cooper, Jena; Kayla M. Courville, Livonia; Emily S. Crawford, Pineville; Rebecca M. Crist, Keller, TX; Rhonda Wanett Crowdis, Forth Worth, TX;  Kathy David, Lake Charles; Kimberly McFarlain Diebel, Crowley; Sarah Anne Dowd, Alexandria; Morgan Kimball Dunn, Gilbert; Sharon Patty Ebarb, Converse; Kim LaDell Edmonds, fort Worth, TX; Hannah Elizabeth Flake, Albuquerque, NM; Jeanette Ann Fontenot, Palmetto; Tiffany Lorraine Fuller, Fort Worth, TX; Sherry D. Gentle, Alexandria; Melissa Elaine Graves, Shreveport; Annie Rose Grogan, Iowa; April Guillory Guidry; Port Barre; Amanda Louise Guillory, Leonville; Troy C. Harmon, Iota; Sharon Doreen Harrell, Monroe; Eden Michelle Hart, Grand Prairie, TX; Ronnie Wayne Harvey, Jr., Lake Charles; Jennifer Cormier Hebert, Arnaudville; Angela Denise Henley, Lake Charles; MeChelle Yvonne Hines, Omaha, TX; Diana Maire Iles, Alexandria; Brandi Diane Irons-Williams, Fort Worth, TX; Randall Martin Johnson, forest Hill; Sarah Jane Johnson, Red Oak, TX; Amber M. Jones, Fort Worth, TX, Brandon Kevin Key, Burleson, TX; Audra Leigh Kivlehen, Arlington, TX; Jennifer Renee Kivlehen, Arlington, TX; Heather Nichole Knight, Alexandria; Tracy Grant Kuhnell, Alexandria; Michael Lee Lanclos, Leonville; Amy Elizabeth Verret Lewis, Pineville; Steven Keith Lucas, Keller, TX; Andrea Gayle Martinez, Robinson, TX; Sarah Michelle Matthews, Kenner; Carla Rae Maynor, Cotton Valley; Tiffany L. McMullen, Shreveport; Carolyn J. McVay, Bastrop; Casey L. Miller, Waterproof; Jose Arturo Muñoz, Collinsville, TX;  Christopher Jarell Oney, Monroe; Leah Marie Palmer, Dry Creek; Matthew Clark Palmer, Eunice; Jenny Lynn Paul, Jena; Franklin Dean Peacock, Colfax; Donna W. Pearce, Olla; Carolina Castaneda Rangel, DeQuincy; Marian Red, Arlington, TX; Valerie Latrice Rhines, Fort Worth, TX; Melinda Cassell Robinson, Jena; Lauren Atterbery Rodriquez, Lake Charles; Brian Michael Roe, Fort Worth, TX; Tarviya Nicole Royal, Dallas, TX; Lori Celeste Sebren, Shreveport; Nadira S. Smith, Wrens, GA; Theodore James Sulak, Pantego, TX; Arthurlene Angela Sims Teats, Winnsboro; Jeremy Wade Thigpen, Lake Charles; Sarah Ann Marcantel Thomas, Vidrine; Tamika Rushon White, Fort Worth, TX; Angela Wiggins-Johnson, Oakdale; Bianca Nicole Wilson-Gholston, Arlington, TX; Jim A Winegeart, Pollock; Kimberly Dawn Woody, Ash Grove, MO.

Media Communication Dept. accepted in NRB

Tuesday, September 30th, 2008

Pineville, LA…The Media Communications Department of Louisiana College has recently been accepted into membership of the National Religious Broadcaster Association (NRB).  Louisiana College is home to a low power radio station, KZLC 95.5, and is committed to the goal of educating and training the next generation of religious broadcasters. 

 

The iNRB program is designed to be a college division of NRB and introduces students to professional seminars, faculty and programs.  It also offers a job placement program and scholarships for studies.  For more information about Louisiana College’s Media Communication Program, contact Jeff Young, Assistant Professor of Communications at 318.487.7321 or young@lacollege.edu.

 

 

 

 

 

 

U.S News & World Report names LC among America’s Best Colleges

Monday, August 25th, 2008

 Pineville, LA.Louisiana College has once again been named in the U.S. News and World Report’s America’s Best Colleges report. The 2009 edition has ranked Louisiana College 45 in the Southern region, liberal arts category out of 319 baccalaureate colleges in the nation.

The method that the U.S. News & World Report uses to rank colleges and universities consists of several steps. First, the colleges are categorized by their mission and region, and then data are gathered from each on up to 16 indicators of academic excellence. The colleges in each category are ranked against their peers, based on their composite score. The U.S. News rankings are based on key measures of quality, which include: academic reputation, graduation and retention rates, student selectivity, faculty to student ratio and alumni giving.

                                                                ####

Fall Registration begins August 21

Tuesday, August 19th, 2008

  Pineville, LA.Louisiana College will hold fall registration on Thursday, August. 21st - August 22nd in the Granberry Conference Center on the campus of LC.Pre-registered students need to finalize their registration on Thursday, Aug. 21st according to the first letter of their last name:

8 - 9 a.m. - Q,R,S,T,U

9-10 a.m. - G,H,I,H

10 - 11 a.m. - L, M, N, O

1-2 p.m. - P,V,W,X,Y,Z

2 -3 p.m. - C,E,F,K

3 - 4 p.m. - A,B,D

Students attending Louisiana College for the first time register on Friday, 22nd according to the first letter of your last name:

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. - Q,R,S,T,U

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. - P,V,W,X, Y,Z

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. - C,E,F, K

1 -2 p.m. - A,B,D

2-3 p.m. - G,H,I,J

3-4 p.m. - L,M,N,O

Anyone with questions about registering at Louisiana College can contact the LC Office of the Registrar at (318) 487-7222 or contact the LC Office of Admissions at (318) 487-7259.

                                                                        ####

Spring semester Dean’s List announced

Monday, July 21st, 2008

Pineville, LA…Louisiana College announces its Dean’s List for the spring semester 2008. Students are listed in alphabetical order by last name, followed by classification, major, and hometown.

The following students achieved a 4.0 GPA:

 Rasmus Andersson, FR, undecided, Umea, Sweden; Tory Andrews, SR, biology, Pineville; Thomas Bachman, SR, general studies, Shreveport; Rebekah Blalock, JR, social work, Alexandria; Celeste Bolton, SO, English, Leesville; Tamera Branham, SO public admin., Alexandria; Kelly Brasher, SR, mathematics, Pineville; Lindsay Breax, SR, elem. ed. , Lafayette; Heather Brinker, SO, journalism, Thibodaux; Melissa Brinker, SR, elem. ed. , Thibodaux; Mallorie Broussard, SR, elem. ed., Alexandria; Andrea Cadwallader, JR, management/marketing, Natchitoches; Marie Champagne, JR, mathematics ed., Breaux Bridge; Britni N Charlie, SR, nursing, Ville Platte; Caitlin Crump, JR, accounting, Pineville; Brook Neathery Davidson, JR, management/marketing, Delhi; Karie Dick, JR, nursing, Atlanta; Heather Dugas, SR, elem. ed., Marrero; Robyn Ellis, SR, church music, Pineville; Bridgett Foreman, JR, biology, Pine Prairie; Richie Frank, SR, media communications, Fort Walton Beach, FL; Shane Garon, JR, biology, Alexandria; Garrett Green, SR, management/marketing, Dry Creek; Lydia Griggs, SR, nursing, Plain Dealing; Melissa Griggs, SR, nursing, Plain Dealing; Courtney Hamilton, JR, criminal justice, Alexandria; Katherine Hartzog, SO, English, Baton Rouge; Erica Harwell, SR, HPE, Lecompte; Mason Hess, SO, sociology, Moreauville; Stephanie Hindman, SR, nursing, Jackson, MS; Meggie Hixson, JR, biology, Sulphur; Anna Hutto, SR, mathematics, Minden; Terry Iles, SO, biblical studies, Dry Creek; Meagan C. James, SR, biology, Shreveport; Hayley Jeffus, SO, French, Pineville; Glynn Johnson, SO, theatre arts, Larose; Mary Johnson, SR, psychology, Destrehan; Anish Karsan, SR, history, Alexandria; Heaven Leigh Klein, JR, nursing, Deville; Tori LaLande, JR, elem. ed., DeRidder;  Kirk Langheinz, SR, biology, Baton Rouge; Julie LeBlanc, SO, communication arts, Pineville; Allison Lemmons, SR, interdisciplinary studies, Pineville; Marjorie McBride, SO, music performance, Woodworth; Michael McCann, JR, HPE, Forest Hill; Andrea Miller, SR, elem. ed. Pineville; Jerry P. Miller, III, SR, biology, Franklinton; Erin Mills, SR, psychology, Boyce; Kathryn Rexrod Nichols, SR, religious ed., Pineville; Ty Nichols, SR, biology, St. Francisville; Nichole Page, SR, psychology, Pineville; Micah Pippin, SR, pre-med, Woodworth; Jessie Redd, SR, elem. ed., Baton Rouge; Nicole Richmond, SO, journalism, Youngsville; Miranda Rousseau, SR, HPE, Georgetown; David Roux, JR, fitness & wellness, Denham Springs; Sara Michelle Rush, SO, social work, Deville; Brett Schaefer, FR, biology, Oakdale; Meagan Schmidt, JR, criminal justice, Pineville; Joshua Shelton, SR, English, Shreveport; Mary Smart, SR, athletic training, Crossett, AR; Amanda Sonneland, SR, elem. ed., Pineville; Amber Speck, SO, accounting, Deville; Shellie Spiers, SR, athletic training, Bossier City; Tara Spruill, SR, history, Pineville; Michael Steinmetz, SR, philosophy & religion, Shreveport; Ryan Tubre, SR, biology, West Monroe; Michael Vallien, Jr., SR, criminal justice, Alexandria; Phillip Vincent, JR, religious ed., Lake Charles; Timothy Vu, FR, pre-med, Orinda, CA; Savannah Walker, JR, accounting, Deville; Brian Wallace, SR, history, Port Orange, FL; Leah Waters, SO, elem. ed., Ruston; Katie Watson, JR, biology, Walker; Sarah Whittington, JR, athletic training, Tioga; Megan Wigley, JR, chemistry ed., Greenville, TX; Megan Wilkie, SR, nursing, Monroe; Kayla Wright, SR, nursing, Alexandria; Alexa Younger, SO, graphic design, Covington.

The following students achieved a GPA of 3.5-3.99:

Peter Allen, SR, religious ed. Winnfield; Evan Anderson, SR, biology, Mandeville; Kristin Arnold, SR, music, Deville; Kayla Ash, JR, psychology, Oakdale; Lesley Aycock, SR, sociology, Anacoco; Susan T. Baldwin, SR, public admin. Alexandria; Aubrie A. Ballina, JR, psychology, Mandeville; David L. Batson, SR, HPE, West Monroe; Jacob Beasley, SR, management/marketing, Centralia; Chasity Bell, JR, psychology, Oakdale; Megan M. Berry JR, biology, DeQuincy; Latoya G. Blade, SR, nursing, Pineville; Tyler Blanchard, JR, pre-law, Jarreau; Daniel Blazek, SO, undecided, Lake Charles; Kristian Brown, SR, religious ed., Vivian; Kayla Bustard, SO, studio art, Alexandria; Alicia Butler, JR, psychology, Dry Creek; Lindsey Byley, JR, social work, Shreveport; Kristin Bynog, SR, pshchology, Pineville; Stacey Campbell, SR, social work, Deville; Samantha Carter, SO, pre-pharmacy, Alexandria; Tabatha Carter, JR, biology, Elmer; Charl F Ceronio, SR , biology, Alexandria; Cory Chandler, SO, religious ed. , Lake Charles; Huei-Ju (Ruby) Chiang, SR, accounting, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic; Lacee Chruma, SR, nursing, Houma; Jacob Clark, SO, pre-med, Pineville; Kendra Cockerham, SR, nursing, Olla; Katie Colvin, SR, nursing, Kilgore, TX; Heather Murphy Cooksey, SR, music, Pineville; Lacye Croy, SR, elementary ed., Pineville; Cliff Darby, SO, psychology, Pineville; Steven Davis, SO, HPE, Monroe; Garuka De Silva, SR, biology, Baton Rouge; Stephen Dennis, SR, HPE, Bossier City; Kelly Denton, SR, management/marketing, Baton Rouge; Jeremiah Delsatte, JR, criminal justice, Alexandria; Mary Dirks, SR, music performance, Pineville; Dusty Dodge, JR, technical theatre, Rodessa; Sarah Dodson, SR, music performance, Alexandria; Jean Domercant, SR, pre-med, Pineville; Aimee Dubroc, JR, nursing, Alexandria; Kayla Dunn, SO, nursing, Madisonville; Leslie Dunn, FR, undecided, Pineville; Ashley Duplantis, SO, chemistry ed. , Erath; Jeremy Echols, SR, psychology, Canton, GA; Stacy Elder, JR, Athletic Training, Sulphur; Dexter Falgoust, SR, management/marketing, Garyville; Troy Folse, SO, economics/finance, Lake Charles; Kelli Foxworth, JR, elem. ed., Covington; Brittany Franco, SR, socioloty, Apollo Beach, FL; Allison Frye, JR, psychology, Pineville; Jessica Galloway, JR, elem. ed., Covington; Martin Gandal, FR, undecided, Umea, Sweden; Monica Gaspard, JR, physical therapy assist., Leesville; George Bryan, SR, biology, Bossier City; Jill Goodling, SR, nursing, Pineville; Serena Gossett, SO, history, Newellton; Melanie Grubbs, SR, psychology, Monroe; Beverly Guise, SO, accounting, West Monroe; Brian Gunter, SR, philosophy & religion, Alexandria; Kacie Hatcher, SO, nursing, Winnfield; Allison Hebert, SO, elem. ed. , Baton Rouge; Tiffany Highfill, SR, nursing, Bellaire, TX; Elizabeth Hill, SR nursing, Pineville; David Hines, SR, nursing, Centerpoint; Emily Hoag, SR, athletic training, New Iberia; Tuyet-Mai Hoang, SR, nursing, Baton Rouge; Laura Holifield, JR, elem. ed. , Livingston; Jeremy Hollier, JR, HPE, Ragley; Hali Hunt, SO, elem. ed., Alexandria; Alyse Hutchinson, SR, nursing, Hammond; Sarah James, JR, undecided, Anacoco; Jeremy Jenkins, SO, biology, Deville; Lauren Johnson, SR, nursing, Pineville; Summer Johnson, SR, nursing, Denham Springs; Zachary Johnson, FR, undecided, Pineville; Alisa Negron Jones, SR, nursing, Bossier City; Ryan Juneau, SR, management/ marketing, Bossier City; Kerie Justus, SR, nursing, Jena; Scotty Jutze, JR, criminal justice, Vivian; Warren Kimball, SR, church music, Baker; Hunter King, JR, biology ed. Covington; Timothy King, JR, psychology, Shreveport; Charly Bradford LaCroix, SO, psychology, Trout; Rebecca Lacy, SO, psychology, New Iberia; Carla Lambert, SR, radiologic technology, La Place; Jeremy Lane, SR, management/marketing, Metairie; Quinn Lavespere, SO, journalism, Colfax; Rachel Lay, SR, management/marketing, Pineville; Seon Yeong Lee, JR, nursing, River Ridge; Kalinda LeJune, SO, biology, Lake Charles; Matthew Long, JR, public admin. , Monroe;  Rebecca Maggio, SR, nursing, Alexandria; Amy Magruder, SR, nursing, Pineville; Saprina Malbrough, SO, mathematics ed., Pineville; Derek Marcantel, JR, biology, Pineville; Jodi Martin, SO, English ed., Dequincy; Kendra Martin, JR, English, Sierra Vista, AZ; James Massey, SO, Christian studies, Pollock; Trey Mayeux, SR, management/marketing, Alexandria; Cory Mayon, JR. athletic training, Morgan City; Natalie Mazhambe, SO, pre-med., Pineville; Alice McCullin, SO, social work, Alexandria; John (Walt) McGee, SO, HPE, Pineville; Brant Miranda, SO, biblical studies, Prairieville; Grayson Moffett, SR, interdisciplinary studies, Jena; Lucas Moncada, III, SO, communications arts, Ball; Julia Monroe, SR, music ed. , Ville Platte; Jodi Montagnino, JR, fitness & wellness, Baton Rouge; Zachary Morris, SO, communication arts, Baton Rouge; Tommy Morrison, SR, public admin. Alexandria; Craig Naquin, SR, fitness & wellness, Destrehan; Edgar Narvaez, JR, management/marketing, Alexandria; Benjamin Newsom, SR, biology, Ville Platte; Truc Nguyen, SO, pre-pharmacy, Pineville; Carolyn O’Neal, SR, public admin. Pineville; Sophia Odenwald, SR, nursing, Pineville; Crystal Paul, SR, fitness & wellness, Pineville; Christy Pennison, SR, sociology, Pineville;  Barbara Pilat, JR, psychology, Alexandria; Heath Poche, SO, pre-med, Dry Prong; Kristopher Prestridge, theatre arts, Deville; Adrian Queen, SR, nursing, Alexandria; Quinton Rasberry, SO, nursing, Grant; Danica Reaves, JR, psychology, Cut Off; Jonathan Reynolds, SO, management/marketing, Shreveport; Amy Riche’, SR, nursing, Woodworth; Ryan Riche’, JR, biology, Lecompte; Jamie Ries, SR, criminal justice, Deer Park, TX; Katie Rimmer, SO, biology, Rayne; John Rino, SO, biology, Alexandria; Melinda Robin, SR, nursing, Pineville; Summer Robison, SR, accounting, Pineville; Emily Rogers, SR, biology, Cocoa, FL; Michelle Roque, SR, nursing, Natchez.  Gregory Russell, SO, undecided, Alexandria; Maegan Sanders, SO, social studies ed., Deville; David Sawyer, SR , biology, Pineville; Samantha Schaffer, SR, mathematics, Pineville; Amye Segura, JR, English ed. Houma; Avinash Shingwani, JR, biology, Alexandria; Autumn Shirah, SO, graphic design, Pineville; Jennifer Sillavan, SO, elem. ed., Pineville; Clinton Simmons, SR, nursing, Boyce; Emily Smith, JR, nursing, Bossier City; Jessie Brown Smith, SR, religious ed. , Pineville; Kortney Smith, JR, general business, Jonesboro; William Dewayn Smith, Sr. ,SR, Christian studies, Basile; James Smithey, SR, criminal justice, Mesquite, TX; Angela Sorrels, JR, elem. ed., Minden; Elizabeth Steed, SR, English, Pearl River; Codie Steele, SR, fitness & wellness, Morse; Jesse Stephan, SR, pre-med, Tioga; Benjamin Swain, JR, music performance, Ruby; Mitchell Talley, SR, fitness & wellness, Jennings; Joanna Tate, JR, HPE, Holden; Nathan Thomas, JR, fitness & wellness, Forest Hill; Heather Thompson, JR, biology, Baton Rouge; Jeremy Treme, SR, media communications, DeQuincy; Dustin Tubre, JR, undecided, West Monroe; Sarah Tucker, JR, biology, Calhoun; Rebecca Turner, SR, interdisciplinary studies, Greenville, TX; Lisa Van Mol, SR, nursing, Alexandria; Brian Verrett, JR, biblical studies, Baton Rouge; Nancy Voelker, SR, nursing, Alexandria; Kristie Waddle, SO, elem.ed., Merryville; Jordan Wade, SO, studio art, Jonesville; Shelly Walters, SR, elem. ed., Boyce; Charles Walton, SR, nursing, Alexandria; Jessica Ward, SO, history, Shreveport; Kortni Wennihan, SR, Elem. ed. Pineville; Terry Wiley, Jr. JR, sociology, Gonzales;  Amanda Williams, JR, theatre arts, Pollock; Brandi Williams, JR, psychology, Winnsboro; Kelly Williams, SO, history, Monroe; Natessa Dawn Willis, FR, nursing, Pineville; Cody Wilson, SO, undecided, Kentwood; Tina Wolfe, SO, elem. ed., Bastrop; Cody Wyatt, SR, fitness & wellness, Sulphur; Anna Yellott, SR, nursing, Baton Rouge; Jennifer Zundel, JR, biology, Baton Rouge.

 

####