Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-settings.php on line 512

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-settings.php on line 527

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-settings.php on line 534

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-settings.php on line 570

Strict Standards: Declaration of Walker_Page::start_lvl() should be compatible with Walker::start_lvl(&$output) in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\classes.php on line 1199

Strict Standards: Declaration of Walker_Page::end_lvl() should be compatible with Walker::end_lvl(&$output) in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\classes.php on line 1199

Strict Standards: Declaration of Walker_Page::start_el() should be compatible with Walker::start_el(&$output) in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\classes.php on line 1199

Strict Standards: Declaration of Walker_Page::end_el() should be compatible with Walker::end_el(&$output) in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\classes.php on line 1199

Strict Standards: Declaration of Walker_PageDropdown::start_el() should be compatible with Walker::start_el(&$output) in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\classes.php on line 1244

Strict Standards: Declaration of Walker_Category::start_lvl() should be compatible with Walker::start_lvl(&$output) in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\classes.php on line 1391

Strict Standards: Declaration of Walker_Category::end_lvl() should be compatible with Walker::end_lvl(&$output) in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\classes.php on line 1391

Strict Standards: Declaration of Walker_Category::start_el() should be compatible with Walker::start_el(&$output) in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\classes.php on line 1391

Strict Standards: Declaration of Walker_Category::end_el() should be compatible with Walker::end_el(&$output) in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\classes.php on line 1391

Strict Standards: Declaration of Walker_CategoryDropdown::start_el() should be compatible with Walker::start_el(&$output) in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\classes.php on line 1442

Strict Standards: Redefining already defined constructor for class wpdb in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\wp-db.php on line 306

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\cache.php on line 103

Strict Standards: Redefining already defined constructor for class WP_Object_Cache in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\cache.php on line 431

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\query.php on line 61

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\theme.php on line 1109

Strict Standards: Declaration of Walker_Comment::start_lvl() should be compatible with Walker::start_lvl(&$output) in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\comment-template.php on line 1266

Strict Standards: Declaration of Walker_Comment::end_lvl() should be compatible with Walker::end_lvl(&$output) in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\comment-template.php on line 1266

Strict Standards: Declaration of Walker_Comment::start_el() should be compatible with Walker::start_el(&$output) in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\comment-template.php on line 1266

Strict Standards: Declaration of Walker_Comment::end_el() should be compatible with Walker::end_el(&$output) in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\comment-template.php on line 1266

Strict Standards: Redefining already defined constructor for class WP_Dependencies in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\class.wp-dependencies.php on line 31

Strict Standards: Redefining already defined constructor for class WP_Http in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\http.php on line 61

Strict Standards: Non-static method WP_Http_ExtHTTP::test() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\http.php on line 94

Strict Standards: Non-static method WP_Http_Curl::test() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\http.php on line 97

Strict Standards: Non-static method WP_Http_ExtHTTP::test() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\http.php on line 142

Strict Standards: Non-static method WP_Http_Streams::test() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\LC\lacollegenews\wp\wp-includes\http.php on line 145
Louisiana College News » 2008 » April

Archive for April, 2008

2008 CENLA Rally Results

Thursday, April 3rd, 2008

 The 2008 CENLA Academic Rally was held on March 15th at Louisiana College.  The following are the results listed by Division.  Students are listed in order of ranking in each category.  * Denotes Overall Winners in the category.

Division II                                                                
Accounting I: Ashley Ryland- Marksville, Tatiana Wilson-Tioga, Susan Littleton-Marksville, Nikki Waltermeyer-Tioga

Adv. Math I: Anita Escott- Tioga, Samantha Soileau-Tioga

Adv. Math II: Hamed Sarameh- Marksville,  Alishia Greenhouse-Marksville

Ag. Science I: Brittany Dauzat-Marksville*, Tyler Woodard-Tioga, Ethan Buswell-Tioga

Ag. Science II: Mason Doucette-Tioga*, Jade Lacombe-Marksville, Joshua Herndon-Tioga

Ag. Science III: Josh Evans-Tioga, Steven Ryan-Marksville,Jacob Mashburn-Tioga, Kenneth Womack-Marksville

Ag. Science IV: Tommy Futrell-Tioga, Michael Peterson-Tioga, Justin Gonzales-Marksville

Algebra I:  Nicole Lambert-Marksville, Samantha Rachal-Tioga, Alayna Dauzat-Marksville, Matthew Whitman-Tioga

Algebra II: Damesha Hudson-Marksville, Joshua Laborde-Marksville, Joshua Engen-Tioga, Joni Richard-Tioga

American History: Amber Wiggins-Tioga*, Samantha Voinche-Marksville, Taylor Ford-Marksville, Aaron Reyes-Tioga

Biology I: Courtney Lavalais-Marksville, Stephanie Guillot-Tioga, Brett Mertens-Marksville, M’Kayla Love-Tioga

Biology II: Ashley McCain-Tioga, Kara Love-Tioga, Mykel Jacobs-Marksville

Bus. Comp. App.: Lindsay Bruyninckx-Tioga., Joshua Brevelle-Marksville, Reagan Lewis-Marksville, Taylor Armer-Tioga

Bus./Fin. Math: Lyndsey Ponthier-Marksville

Calculus:  Graham Glepzig-Tioga,  Norris Rosser-Tioga

Chemistry:  Michael White-Tioga, Megan Robbins- Tioga, Raven Hayes-Marksville

Civics:  Barry Chamberlain-Tioga* , Shane Ingram-Tioga, Annica Kelly-Marksville, Katie Libatore-Marksville

Con. Homemaking:  Mary Vickers-Tioga*, Mary McMills-Marksville, Mary Gauthier-Tioga, Megan Lambing-Marksville

English I:  Lauren Richards-Tioga*, Kayla Torry-Tioga, Lacie Lacombe-Marksville, Jordan Moss-Marksville

English II:  Michelle Campbell-Tioga*, Drentra McGlory-Marksville, Caitlin Woodard-Tioga, Victoria Munsterman

English III:  Shayla Jones-Marksville, Angela Morse-Tioga, Kayla Kerry-Tioga, Nathan Smith-Tioga

English IV:  Jerod Dunbar-Marksville, Amanda Lacroix-Tioga, Carmen Greenhouse-Marksville, Chris Sylvie-Tioga

Envi. Science:  Alesha Jolly-Tioga*, Kandi Gaspard-Marksville, Anthony Jones-Tioga

Food/Nutrition:  Gabre Williams-Marksville, Sabrina Washington-Marksville, Lauren Moody-Tioga, Courtney Charrier-Tioga

Free:  Laura Vermillion-Tioga, Nicole Poteet-Tioga, Alana Joy-Marksville

French I:  Aubrey Garlington-Marksville, Dillon Dunbar-Marksville, Calton Littleton-Tioga

French II:  Francois Decuir-Marksville*, Joshua Dupuy-Marksville, Jonathan Waldrop-Tioga

Geometry:  Hunter Corley-Tioga, Tabetha Rachal-Tioga, Jake Hayes-Marksville, Mathew Littleton-Marksville

Human Dev./Fam. Rel.:  Ashley Chelette-Tioga*, Stephanie fain-Tioga, Remah Sarameh-Marksville

Intro. to Bus.:  Tiffany Petch-Marksville, Laurie Lonidier-Marksville

Intro. Bus. Comp. App.:  Kaylee Voorhies-Marksville, Kasie Lemoine-Marksville, Matthew Gunter-Tioga

Journalism:  Darryl McGovern-Marksville, Sharika McGlory-Marksville

Mgt. Resources:  Kayla Deville-Marksville, Alex Soileau-Marksville, Amanda Suire-Tioga, Laiken Fuglaar-Tioga

Physical Science:  Jonny Thornhill-Tioga, Beau Voinche-Marksville, Samantha Garrett-Tioga, Andrew Littleton-Marksville

Physics:  Ian Vance-Tioga, Jesus Carrillo-Marksville, Terri O’Banion-Tioga, Bradley Jones-Marksville

Psychology:  Lane Laborde-Marksville

Spanish I: Jamie Williams-Marksville, Matthew Page-Tioga, Victoria Beers-Tioga, Savannah Wiley, Marksville

Spanish II:  Naftalia Fernandez-Tioga*, Ihlam Sarameh-Marksville, Raelynn Cazelot-Marksville, Courtney Burke-Tioga

World Geography:  Martin Mullins-Tioga, Destiny Richey-Tioga, Amie Bettevy-Marksville, Tyler Fogelman-Marksville

World History:  Dustin Carter-Marksville, Nealie Hale-Marksville, David Williamson-Tioga, Jessica Morphew-Tioga

Division III

Accounting I:  Lakyn Rollins-Buckeye

Advanced Math I:  Alisha Williams-Bunkie, Josh Michel-Avoyelles, Anna Thibeaux-Menard, Meagan Neill-Buckeye, Jillian Corder-Oakdale

Advanced Math II:  Charles Roland-Menard, Morgan Ashmore-Oakdale, Sovany Kong-Oakdale

Ag. Science I:  Johnnie Wiley-Buckeye, Wesley Roberson-Avoyelles

Ag. Science III:  Heather Wiley-Buckeye, Zachery St. Romain-Avoyelles

Ag. Science IV:  Chase Mayeux-Avoyelles*, Gabriel Brooks-Avoyelles

Algebra I:  Logan Hilton-Menard*, Alexis Simmons-Buckeye, Hunter Thornton-Vidalia, Aaron Breaux-Avoyelles, Tucker Baker-Menard

Algebra II:  Bruna Kukiela-Oakdale, Averie Durand-Avoyelles, Johnelle Dufour-Avoyelles, Reeves Texada-Menard, Chrissy Juneau-Menard

American History:  Jackson Harmeyer-Menard, Katlin Lucas-Avoyelles, Noel Cole-Buckeye, Wesley Juneau-Avoyelles, Carolina McRea-Menard

Biology I:  Samantha Lessen-Menard, Tyler Lofton-Buckeye, Chris West-Menard, Eric Thevis-Avoyelles, Ali Smith-Vidalia

Biology II:  Henry Lessen-Menard*, Jacob Sikes-Buckeye, Emily Cavin-Vidalia, Thomas Steele-Bunkie, Stratton Haywood-Menard

Bus. Comp. App.:  Gary Stewart-Vidalia, Helen Hutchinson-Menard, Andria Lachney-Bunkie

Bus. Finan. Math:  Richunda Robinson-Oakdale, Angel Trask-Ferriday, Richie Speir-Buckeye, Jaron Smith-Avoyelles, Stephen Lynch-Buckeye

Calculus:  Lane Sansing-Menard*, Brian Beard-Vidalia, Tiffany Thomas-Vidalia

Chemistry:  Jeremiah Alford-Vidalia*, Matt Greenwald-Menard, Sandra Brendt-Avoyelles, Sabrina Fox-Oakdale, Jeanne Rabalais-Menard

Civics:  Ellis Clement-Menard, Daniel Rachal-Menard, Sean Chestovich-Buckeye, Olivia Normand-Buckeye, Shanice Holmes-Oakdale

Computer science:  Dustin Novo-Avoyelles*, Felix Vanderlick-Menard, Julie Kajor-Menard

Con. Homemaking:  Ethan Brown-Buckeye, Dara Fauver-Vidalia, Brittany Williams-Ferriday, Jenna Taft-Buckeye, Ebony Banks-Vidalia

English I:  Alexa Mallory-Vidalia, Jared Perry-Vidalia, Alexis Caletka-Menard, Austin Montaivo-Bunkie, Aaron Ducote-Buckeye

English II:  Emilie Harmayer-Menard, Brianna Sao-Oakdale, Jatagra Spencer-Avoyelles, Deonka Birdon-Ferriday, Chester Callihan-Avoyelles

English III:  Dwanda Crter-Ferriday, Simone Scallan-Bunkie, Katie Gralapp-Menard, Betsy Loyed-Vidalia, Courtney Berry-Menard

English IV:  Julie Thibeaux-Menard, John Richardson-Oakdale, Jennifer McCarty-Vidalia, Clinton Sweat-Vidalia, Thomas Guillory- Avoyelles

Environ. Science:  Heath Barker-Oakdale, David Powell-Ferriday, Tyler Welch-Oakdale, Keashonda Newbill-Ferriday, Korey Salmon-Buckeye

Food/Nutrition:  Kristi Amons-Buckeye, Brittany Hightower-Buckeye, Valencia Richard-Oakdale

Free Enterprise:  Amanda Moreno-Ferriday, Zackery Dufour-Avoyelles, Elizabeth Dilks-Buckeye, Trent Carmouche-Buckeye, Chonnie Yarbrough-Oakdale

French I:  Chris Roy-Menard, Trevor Rabalais-Avoyelles, Marla Seyfarth-Vidalia, Jake Herod-Menard, Jasmine Campbell-Bunkie

French II:  Paige Ferrant-Menard, John Singletary-Menard, Hali Dicapo-Bunkie, Timenee Thomas-Bunkie, Joshua Upchurch-Ferriday

Geometry:  Katie Price-Menard, Scott Wilkes-Avoyelles, Dominique Tyler-Buckeye, Justin Paul-Oakdale, Robert Perry-Vidalia

Human Dev./Fam. Rel.:  Ashlee Guillory-Buckeye, Brianna Jones-Ferriday, Katie Garcia-Buckeye

Intro to Bus.:  James Lee-Ferriday, Levier Pryor-Ferriday, Gabrielle Ray-Buckeye

Intro. Bus. Comp. App.: Doug Gillespie-Vidalia*, DeJanea Harris-Vidalia, Brooke Carlini-Avoyelles, Rocky Boudeaux-Buckeye, Dillon Belgard-Buckeye

Journalism:  Kristen Franks-Buckeye*, Kelsey Landry-Menard, Rachel Coutee-Buckeye

Mgmt. Resources:  Natalie Lagrange-Buckeye, Kayce Everett-Buckeye

Physical Science:  Evan Bryant-Buckeye*, Christian Gibbs-Menard, Ryan Grant-Menard, Callie Dallalio-Vidalia, Luke Hess-Avoyelles

Physics:  Luke LaFleur-Menard*, Michelle Cross-Oakdale, David Turner-Ferriday, Amanda Huff-Vidalia, Shayne Kimble-Avoyelles

Psychology:  Gavin Baker-Menard, Chase Williamson-Avoyelles, Lauren Goudeau-Bunkie, Kennon Bordelon-Menard, Jaquilla Callegari-Bunkie

Spanish I:  Aaron Bollich-Menard*, Jake Vercher-Menard, Ashley Dyer-Vidalia, Rachael VanVlymen-Vidalia, Amber Moreau-Avoyelles

Spanish II:  Marianella Harvqez-Menard, Dawn Humphreys-Buckeye, Katlyn Wilson-Vidalia, Aleisha LeBlanc-Buckeye, Kenisha Smalls-Ferriday

Spanish III:  Anthony Munne-Menard*, Linda O’Neal-Menard

World Geography:  Jennifer Mathews-Menard*, Chance Ortego-Menard, Taylor Michiels-Buckeye, Omar Dawson-Avoyelles, Buddy Nations-Vidalia

World History:  Patrick Murchinson-Menard, Brooke Jeffrion-Avoyelles, Jessica Boone-Vidalia, Josh Brewer-Vidalia, Grace Wasson-Menard

Division IV

Accounting I: Kelly Rider-Block

Advanced Math I:  Caitlin Jolly-Block, Jordan Lafont-Oak Hill, Whitney Wells-Block, Jennie Richard-Avoy. Charter, chase Powell-Oak Hill

Advanced math II:  Shateca Collins-Block*, Annette Couvillion-Avoy.Charter, Brittany Williams-Block

Ag. Science I:  Blake Powell-Oak Hill, Morgan Crooks-Block, Kevin Wehunt-Oak Hill

Ag. Science II:  Phillip Migacz-Oak Hill, Ethan House-Block, Cody Berry-Oak Hill, Josh Wright-Block

Ag. Science III:  Catrell Bennett-Block

Ag. Science IV:  Lee Wilson-Block, Adam Sandell-Block

Algebra I:  Ellisa Boothe-Block, Megan Davis-Oak Hill, Amber Migacz-Oak Hill, Victoria Pitts-Block, Tiffany LaBorde-Avoy. Charter

Algebra II:  Cody Tatom-Oak Hill, Spencer Armand-Avoy. Charter,  Kechard Samuel-Block, Maranda Afeman-Oak Hill, Angelle Caubarreaux-Avoy. Charter

American History:  Jonathan Bordelon-Avoy. Charter, Matthew Street-Oak Hill, Rusty Carroll-Oak Hill, Kim Redmond-LSAS, Tellis Bordelon-LSAS

Biology I:  William Grindstaff-LSAS*, Martavious Lovall-Avoy. Charter, Travis Canal-Avoy. Charter, Olivia Turner-LSAS, Kelsey Bonnette-Oak Hill

Biology II:  Bonnie Grindstaff-LSAS, Please Wamasing-Avoy. Charter, Marike Hoffman-Avoy. Charter, Katherine ducote-LSAS, Sara Swain-Oak Hill

Bus. Comp. App.:  Andy Carter-Avoy. Charter

Bus. Finan. Math: Sarah Carlton-Block, Alison Barton-Oak Hill

Calculus:  Raymond Chan-Avoy. Charter, Kayla Tolbert-Block

Chemistry:  Adrian Funk-Avoy. Charter, Hiranthip Intaranukulkij-Avoy. Charter, Aaron Vaughn-Oak Hill, Hunter Key-Block, Jacqkis Davis-LSAS

Civics:  Chase Riche’-Avoy. Charter, Ariel Badil-Oak Hill, Shenequa Francisco-LSAS, Christina Chaidez-Block, Kaylee Beabouef-Avoy. Charter

Con. Homemaking:  Kilra Bell-Block

English I:  Lauren Ducote-Avoy. Charter, Ranassa Lewis-Oak Hill, Toni Robiinson-Oak Hill, Florida Franklin-Block, Summer Milligan-Block

English II:  Kayla Clark-Oak Hill, Levi Flippo-Avoy. Charter, Dakota Wiley-Block, Andrea Guin-Oak Hill, Shelby Fogleman-LSAS

English III:  tucker Blakeledge-Avoy. Charter*, Julian Negrotto-Avoy. Charter, Kalyn Wells-Oak Hill, Karla Grindstaff-LSAS,  Scotlyn Monk-Oak Hill

English IV:  Vernon Atwood-Oak Hill, Aliene Ponthieux-Avoy. Charter, Adam Coldiron-Block, Robert Bullard-Oak Hill, Lindsey Wells-Block

Environmental Science:  Josh Herrington-Block, Ronnie Barton-Oak Hill

Free Enterprise:  Justin Spann-Block*, Willie Reames-Oak Hill, Colin Moreau-Avoy. Charter, John Bloodsaw-Block, Alicia Myers-Oak Hill

French I:  Angelle Devillier-Avoy. Charter, Kayla Roberts-Avoy. Charter

French II:  Jesse Johnson-Avoy. Charter, Hailey Guillot-Avoy. Charter

Geometry:  Virginia Copeland-Oak Hill, Stephen Waugh-Oak Hill, Evan Parker-Block, Nicholas Juneau-LSAS, Brittany Hodges-Block

Human Dev./Fam. Rel.:  Kaitlin Johnese-Block, Cassandra O’Steen-Block

Intro/Bus. Com. App.:  Kewanda Harbor-Block, Shawanda Harbor-Block

Physical Science:  Molli Thibodeaux-Avoy. Charter, Aaron Arnold-Block, Nicholas Setliff-Oak Hill, Haley Johnson-Avoy. Charter, Bobby Soukanh-Oak Hill

Physics:  Rachel Jolly-Block

Spanish I:  Tanner Wyatt-Avoy. Charter, Desiree Hatten-Avoy. Charter, Emily Jenkins-Oak Hill, Gwyndolyn Juneau-Oak Hill, Christin Wiggins-Block

Spanish II:  Derek Stubbs-Avoy. Charter, Lindsey Denny-Block, Lillian Steffen-Avoy. Charter, Cody Cloud-Oak Hill

Spanish III:  Mariana Sotareli-Avoy. Charter

World Geography:  Devin King-Block, Amanda Ducote-Avoy. Charter, Elizabeth Keyshaw-Oak Hill, Hannah Ruibal-Avoy. Charter, Megan Walton-Block

World History:  Hannah Gremillion-Avoy. Charter, Sharika Crumpton-Block, Brittany Brown-Block, Haley Zook-Avoy. Charter

Division V

Accounting I:  Casey Cater-Harrisonburg*

Advanced Math I:  Ji Dong- St. Joseph*, Lacey Johnson-Plainview, Laura Plauche-St. Joseph, Alex Hanna-Grace, Garrett Lipsey-Monterey

Ag. Science I:  Caleb Rabb-Sicily Island, Kaylee Ford-Harrisonburg, Ryan Mayo-Harrisonburg, Zachary Jackson-Sicily Island, Tiffany Perkins-Plainview

Ag. Science II:  Jacob Scott-Harrisonburg, Tyler Walton-Harrisonburg, Jewel Verbeck-Sicily Island, Oliver counsel-Sicily Island, Brittni Dill-Plainview

Ag. Science III:  Eric Haymon-Plainview*, Cannon Cotton-Harrisonburg, Justin Taylor-Harrisonburg, Heather Perry-Sicily Island

Ag. Science IV:  Joseph Edwards-Harrisonburg

Algebra I:  Alex Thomas-Monterey, Evan Roberts-Grace, Lillian Stemmermann-St. Joseph, Deanthony Williamson-Sicily Island, Kelsey Miller-Harrisonburg

Algebra II:  Ashley Boothe-Harrisonburg*, Caleb Kratzer-Harrisonburg,  Daniel Margheim-Grace, Erin McNeal-Grace, Dustin Beard-Monterey

American History:  Zerick Dunbar-Sicily Island, Martinique Lamb-Grace, Austin Lipsey-Monterey, Ji Woo Hwang-St. Joseph

Biology I:  Rachelle Kilgo-Grace, Chaston LaCaze-Grace, Devin Curry-Harrisonburg, Mackenzie Foreman-St. Joseph, Terrence Price-Sicily Island

Biology II:  C.B. Griffing-Harrisonburg, Shellie Brouillette-St. Joseph, Lindsey Rogers-Harrisonburg

Bus.Comp.App.:  Audrey Andrus-Plainview, Cassandra Palmer-Harrisonburg,  Casey Nations-Monterey

Bus.Finan.Math:  Danielle Harper-Sicily Island, Kelbie Landry-St. Joseph, Candice Byrnes-Harrisonburg

Calculus:  Taylor Simpson-Grace

Chemistry:  J.P. Colver-Plainview, Austin Davis-Grace, Justin Ware-Plainview, Aaron Spence-Harrisonburg, Rex Lofton-Sicily Island

Civics:  Katherine Hammer-Grace, Travis Hutchins-Georgetown, Rebecca Guidry-Plainview, Conner Green-Monterey, Peyton Weidner-Grace

Computer Science:  Katie Dupont-St. Joseph

Cons. Homemaking:  Logan Dale-Monterey, Jessica McCarth-Harrisonburg

English I:  Tanner Trant-Monterey, Katie Jones-Grace, Kainyat Iqbal-Grace, Zach Yell-Sicily Island, Mattie Cruse-Harrisonburg

English II:  Lindsay Johnson-Plainview, Jacob Robinson-Harrisonburg, Sam LeBlanc-St. Joseph, Samantha Rachel-Harrisonburg, Ross Lipsey-Monterey

English III:  Hannah Sawyer-Grace, Heather McGuffee-Harrisonburg, Kellie Willis-Plainview, Megan Blackburn-Grace, Chelsea St. Romain-St. Joseph

English IV:  James Keene-Sicily Island*, Lauren Kelley-Grace, Dustie Guillotte-Georgetown, David Jones-Sicily Island, Joel Huff-Harrisonburg

Environmental Science:   Cora Lacombe-St. Joseph, Lee Atkins-Harrisonburg

Food/Nutrition:  Kayla Stutson-Harrisonburg*, Sarah Stump-Harrisonburg, James Davis-Monterey, Kristen Hilliard-Sicily Island

Free Enterprise:  Laura Delanoix-Grace, Shelby Millican-Monterey, Thomas Bonner-Grace, Brandon Smart-Harrisonburg, Derek Cloud-Plainview

French I:  Cora Remmert-St. Joseph*,  Ashley Scioneaux-St. Joseph, Colin Smith-Grace, Beka McGuffee-Grace, Jessica Lee-Monterey

French II:  Patrick Murphy-Grace, Caleb Norwood-Grace

Geometry:  Jesse Louviere-Monterey*,  Ethan Allen-Monterey, Victoria Lamb-Grace, Charles Park-
Grace, Jacob Roark-Harrisonburg

Human Dev. /Fam. Rel.:  Amanda Palmer-Harrisonburg, Kesha Cavin-Sicily Island, Dylan Parker-Georgetown, Brandi Bordelon-Harrisonburg, Jacob Lancaster-Monterey

Intro.to Bus.:  Kyra Willis-Plainview, Chelsea Cudd-Plainview, Beatrice Jordan-Sicily Island

Intro Bus. Comp. App.:  Amanda Chapman-Harrisonburg, Heather Keene-Sicily Island, Kaci Willis-Plainview, Gretchen Breaux-Monterey, Melanie McLendon-Harrisonburg

Journalism:   chase Dyess-Grace, Cody Ray-Plainview

Mgmt. Resources:  Bethany Skinner-Harrisonburg*, Timothy Vallery-Georgetown, Tameka Franklin-Harrisonburg, Cody Glenn-Georgetown, Reuben Metcalf-Monterey

Physical Science:  Erin Hatten-Georgetown, Christa Deville-Georgetown, Brandon Kelley-Grace, Amber Trisler-Sicily Island, Jessica Edwards-Harrisonburg

Physics:  Stephen Margheim-Grace, Heather Dixon-St. Joseph, Phillip Hebert-Grace, Billy Metcalf-Monterey

Spanish I:  Ariel Hector-Monterey,  Paige Cater-Georgetown, Aaron Dunn-Plainview, Victoria Maxwell-Georgetown, Alex Patten-Harrisonburg

Spanish II:  Katie Johnson-Harrisonburg, Shawn Cater-Harrisonburg, Amber Andrus-St. Joseph, Jessica Case-Sicily Island, Ashley Fuller-Plainview

World Geography:  Patrick Weidner-Grace, Morgan Briggs-Grace, Riley Crawford-Harrisonburg, Detonio Smith-Sicily Island, Brandon Hosea-Georgetown

World History:  Anna Wynne-Grace, Joey Chesne-St. Joseph, Jordan Hinkle-Plainview, Alex Boothe-Harrisonburg, Jonathan Dunlap-Grace

LC to Offer On-line Courses Begining This Summer

Thursday, April 3rd, 2008

Pineville, LA.Louisiana College is now offering on-line courses. The first on-line courses will begin this summer with a limited number of classes, with the program expanding this fall.

“Offering on-line classes will be a tremendous help to our current students and will also open up opportunities for non-traditional students around the state,” explained Carolyn Dennis, Louisiana College Registrar.

Fourteen courses will be offered this summer:

Bl115 - Principles of Biology: Ecological                     Dr. Wade Warren 

Interactions & Animal Diversity                                  

CJ101 - Introduction to Criminal Justice                  D. Basco

CS150 - Introduction to Computer Technology       Jennifer DePriest

EC221 - Economic Principles                                      Dr. Jim Packer

ED196 - Adolescent Psychology                                 Dr. Marion Skiles

ED310 - Assessment of Instruction                           Dr. Mike Shamblin

ED335 - Introduction Secondary Reading                Dr. Christy Warren

EN200 - British Writers                                              Kimberly Shelton

HI222 -  American History II                                     Dr. Scott Culpepper

MG334 - Principles of Marketing                               Arthur Mazhambe

MG350 - Principles of Management &                      Arthur Mazhambe

                 Organizational Theory

MU200 - Music Appreciation                                      B. Cockerham

PY220 - Introduction to Psychology                          Dr. Darla Gilbert

PY230 - Developmental Psychology                          Dr. Jim Gilbert

Students may register for on-line courses from May 27th - May 30th by telephoning the LC Registrar’s Office (318) 487-7222. The cost of the on-line courses includes a $150 fee, in addition to the regular tuition and fees. On-line courses must be paid by credit card.

For more information about the new on-line courses offered at Louisiana College contact the LC Registrar’s Office (318) 487-7222.

                                                                       

####