Archive for January, 2010

Art Dept. to host Reception and Gallery Talk

Wednesday, January 27th, 2010

 Pineville, LA… Louisiana College Art Department will host The LC Sculpture Invitational-a Reception and Gallery Talk on Thursday, January 28 from 5:30 to 7 pm.  The exhibit will feature sculptured works from selected LC students as well as faculty, some of whom will explain their work in the Gallery Talk. The LC Art Gallery is located on the first floor of the Weathersby Fine Arts Building on the campus of Louisiana College  The event is open to the public free of charge.  For more information, please call 487-7262.

50 Students to Compete for Smith Scholarship

Tuesday, January 26th, 2010

Pineville, LA. Students from across the state will come to campus on Saturday, January 30th for the annual Clyde and Elizabeth Smith Memorial Scholarship competition. 50 students who applied for admission in the 2010-2011 academic year and scored a 28 or better on the ACT have been invited to participate.

 Dr. Aguillard, President of Louisiana College, will start the day with a welcome and then students begin the competition process. Their parents will attend concurrent sessions about the admissions process, an academic overview and a campus tour. After being divided into groups, students will be interviewed by faculty members, then participate in a leadership exercise and finally a group discussion. Once this process is complete,  faculty and staff members decide the winner.

 All participants and their parents are recognized during a special luncheon when the Smith Scholar is announced. Each of the finalists is offered a tuition scholarship consisting of $32,000 for four years at LC. The winner will receive a scholarship that includes all tuition, room and board for four years at Louisiana College.

 “The Clyde and Elizabeth Smith Memorial Scholarship is the highest honor given at Louisiana College,” said Aguillard. “This year is unique in that we have 50 students competing for this award; typically we have around 30 students.” Aguillard goes on to explain, “I believe this is a testament to the hard work of our admissions recruiters and the fact that Christian higher education plays a vital role in Central Louisiana and the state of Louisiana.”

 For more information about the Clyde and Elizabeth Smith Memorial Scholarship competition contact the Office of College Communications (318) 487-7194 or (318) 542-8688.

School of Nursing to Host Spirituality in Health Care Symposium

Friday, January 15th, 2010

Pineville, LAThe Louisiana College School of Nursing will host a symposium on Spirituality in Health Care on Thursday, January 21, 2010 in the Granberry Conference Center on the campus of Louisiana College. The event will begin at 1 p.m.

 

 Dr. Irene Alyn, distinguished scholar and consultant, will speak on “Spirituality and Nursing” and Dr. David Sharp, Professor and International Coordinator for Nursing at Louisiana College, will speak on “Approaching Spirituality in Client Care.”

 

 The symposium is free and available to nurses, clinical practitioners, preceptors, nursing students and anyone interested in understanding how to facilitate discussions about spirituality and support spiritual needs in a health care environment. 

 

For more information call the Division of Nursing at 318-487-7127, or email sharp@lacollege.edu.

 

 

 

MLK Holiday

Friday, January 15th, 2010

 

Pineville, LA…Louisiana College will close Monday, January 18,2010 in observance of Martin Luther King Day.  All offices will be closed and all classes are dismissed. The campus will re-open on Tuesday for regular business hours.

December 09 Graduates Listed

Tuesday, January 12th, 2010

Pineville, LA…Louisiana College announces the names of candidates for degrees during the commencement exercises held December 12, 2009 in Guinn Auditorium. The December Commencement was a first for Louisiana College.  Candidates are listed in alphabetical order by last name according to degree.

 Bachelor of Arts

Lindsay Elizabeth Breaux2 , Elementary Education, Lafayette; Anna Leslie Gilliland2, History, Pineville; Daniel Scott Hathorn, Fitness & Wellness, Monroe; Laura Elizabeth Holifield, Elementary Education, Vinton; Clinton Aaron Land Psychology, Alexandria; Jared Dewaine Little, Christian Education, Winnfield; William Russell Nixon III, Communication Arts, Pineville; Brandon Scott Penton, Christian Education, Pear River;  Kristopher Wayne Prestridge, Theatre Arts, Deville; David Benjamin Roux2 , Fitness & Wellness, Denham Springs;  Amye Elizabeth Segura2, English, Houma;  William Dwayne Smith3, Interdisciplinary Studies, Basile;  Terry Michael Wiley, Jr., Sociology, Prairieville.

Bachelor of Music

Cameron Lee Weatherford, Church Music, Baton Rouge

Bachelor of Science

Danielle Lynn Antley, Athletic Training, West Monroe;  Huei-Ju Chiang2, Business Administration/ Accounting Management/marketing, Santo Domingo; Caitlin rose Crump2, Business Administration-Accounting, Pineville; Sean Charles Ford, Mathematics, Winnfield; Scotty W. Jutze, Criminal Justice, Vivian; Chaz J.K. Kuikahi, Business Administration/Management/Marketing, Gilmer, TX; Lewis McGraw Lauve, Criminal Justice, Woodworth; William Andrew Magel3, Biology, Sulphur, Keith John McNeal, Criminal Justice, Effie, Joseph Paul Saverino, Criminal Justice, Leesville; Jessica Natalie Stanford, Public Administration, Folsom; Teri Christina Mayeux Stuckey, Business Administration/Management/Marketing, Alexandria; Sonny Nicole Taylor, Business Administration-Accounting, Sulphur

Bachelor of Social Work

Latrisa Renee Harris, Social Work, Alexandria

Bachelor of General Studies

Jackie-Ruth Douglas-Mays, Social Studies, Alexandria; Steven Joseph Simoneaux, Social Studies, Franklin

 1summa cum laude (3.90 - 3.99)  
2magna cum laude (3.70 - 3.89) 
3cum laude (3.50 3.69)

 Master of Arts in Teaching

Kolade T. Adeyemi, Mansfield, TX; Keenya Janeé Alfred, Eunice; Melissa Renae Bailey, Grandview, TX; Andrea Wardsworth Baker, Pineville; Jenna Barber Barrett, Bedford, TX; Jacob Delling Bates, New Iberia; Heidi Beth Broussard, Pecan Island; Trina Giddings Brow, Coushatta; Kimberly Flynn Bryan, Pollock; Bryann Ashley Caldwell, Murchison, TX; Keithca Joi Callihan, Simmesport; John Aubrey Campbell, Gibson; Tracy Loe Caskey, Winnfield; Jacob Dwayne Chapman, Minden; Vikki L. Chilton, Arlington, TX; Tabatha K. Toler Cooper, Jena; Kayla M. Courville, Livonia; Emily S. Crawford, Pineville; Rebecca M. Crist, Keller, TX; Rhonda Wanett Crowdis, Forth Worth, TX;  Kathy David, Lake Charles; Kimberly McFarlain Diebel, Crowley; Sarah Anne Dowd, Alexandria; Morgan Kimball Dunn, Gilbert; Sharon Patty Ebarb, Converse; Kim LaDell Edmonds, fort Worth, TX; Hannah Elizabeth Flake, Albuquerque, NM; Jeanette Ann Fontenot, Palmetto; Tiffany Lorraine Fuller, Fort Worth, TX; Sherry D. Gentle, Alexandria; Melissa Elaine Graves, Shreveport; Annie Rose Grogan, Iowa; April Guillory Guidry; Port Barre; Amanda Louise Guillory, Leonville; Troy C. Harmon, Iota; Sharon Doreen Harrell, Monroe; Eden Michelle Hart, Grand Prairie, TX; Ronnie Wayne Harvey, Jr., Lake Charles; Jennifer Cormier Hebert, Arnaudville; Angela Denise Henley, Lake Charles; MeChelle Yvonne Hines, Omaha, TX; Diana Maire Iles, Alexandria; Brandi Diane Irons-Williams, Fort Worth, TX; Randall Martin Johnson, forest Hill; Sarah Jane Johnson, Red Oak, TX; Amber M. Jones, Fort Worth, TX, Brandon Kevin Key, Burleson, TX; Audra Leigh Kivlehen, Arlington, TX; Jennifer Renee Kivlehen, Arlington, TX; Heather Nichole Knight, Alexandria; Tracy Grant Kuhnell, Alexandria; Michael Lee Lanclos, Leonville; Amy Elizabeth Verret Lewis, Pineville; Steven Keith Lucas, Keller, TX; Andrea Gayle Martinez, Robinson, TX; Sarah Michelle Matthews, Kenner; Carla Rae Maynor, Cotton Valley; Tiffany L. McMullen, Shreveport; Carolyn J. McVay, Bastrop; Casey L. Miller, Waterproof; Jose Arturo Muñoz, Collinsville, TX;  Christopher Jarell Oney, Monroe; Leah Marie Palmer, Dry Creek; Matthew Clark Palmer, Eunice; Jenny Lynn Paul, Jena; Franklin Dean Peacock, Colfax; Donna W. Pearce, Olla; Carolina Castaneda Rangel, DeQuincy; Marian Red, Arlington, TX; Valerie Latrice Rhines, Fort Worth, TX; Melinda Cassell Robinson, Jena; Lauren Atterbery Rodriquez, Lake Charles; Brian Michael Roe, Fort Worth, TX; Tarviya Nicole Royal, Dallas, TX; Lori Celeste Sebren, Shreveport; Nadira S. Smith, Wrens, GA; Theodore James Sulak, Pantego, TX; Arthurlene Angela Sims Teats, Winnsboro; Jeremy Wade Thigpen, Lake Charles; Sarah Ann Marcantel Thomas, Vidrine; Tamika Rushon White, Fort Worth, TX; Angela Wiggins-Johnson, Oakdale; Bianca Nicole Wilson-Gholston, Arlington, TX; Jim A Winegeart, Pollock; Kimberly Dawn Woody, Ash Grove, MO.